Past Varsity Teams

2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012* | 2013* | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017* | 2018 | 2019

2003 Varsity Roster

varsity_2003-04
2003 Varsity Volleyball Team
No.NamePositionGradeHeight
4Danielle VinupRS125’8″
3Suzanne SizeloveDS125’3″
2Ashley MayoDS125’3″
7Meredith RosenbaumS125’7″
8Anna BrownOH125’9″
6Erin Gist RS/OH115’9″
11Lauren Hatter OH115’8″
5Audra Denson OH/DS105’9″
14Aimee Drabyn S95’7″
13Taylor Skinner MB96’0″
12Jennifer Wasmund MB96’1″
 Sabrina Long   
  • Head Coach: Scott McQueen
  • Assistant Coach: J’nai Lefevre
  • Assistant Coach: Sara Sparks

2003 Varsity Schedule / Results

DateOpponent(s)Time / ResultRec.Con.
8/19@ Center GroveL: 11-21, 21-17, 21-18, 18-21, 16-180-1 
8/21@ Ben DavisL: 15-21, 19-21, 19-210-2 
8/23@ Sacred HeartL: 6-21, 11-21, 11-210-3 
8/25 vs. CarmelL: 13-21, 15-21, 19-210-4 
8/30 Avon Invitational    
 vs. NorthwestW: 21-6, 21-41-4 
 vs. Jennings CountyW: 21-17, 21-142-4 
 vs. Perry Meridian W: 21-13, 21-63-4 
 vs. North CentralW: 21-10, 21-144-4 
9/4 vs. Noblesville*W: 18-21, 21-13, 21-14, 21-155-41-0
9/9@ Brownsburg*W: 21-15, 23-21, 22-206-42-0
9/13Noblesville Invitational   
 @ PlainfieldW: 20-22, 21-16, 21-77-4 
 @ Wes-DelW: 21-10, 18-21, 21-88-4 
 @ Union CountyW: 20-22, 21-15, 21-79-4 
9/16 vs. Hamilton Southeastern* W: 21-15, 19-21, 19-21, 21-11, 15-1110-43-0
9/20CountyChampions  
 @ PlainfieldW: 21-12, 21-1811-4 
 @ Tri-WestW: 21-6, 21-1312-4 
 @ BrownsburgW: 12-21, 21-14, 21-1113-4 
9/23@ DanvilleW: 21-14, 21-13, 21-1214-4 
9/25@ Zionsville*W: 21-15, 21-9, 21-1315-44-0
9/27Muncie Invitational   
 @ Columbus NorthW: 21-15, 21-1116-4 
 @ Michigan CityW: 21-0, 21-0 (disqualified)17-4 
 @ Muncie CentralL: 15-21, 12-2117-5 
 @ Fort Wayne NorthropL: 19-21, 21-17, 21-617-6 
9/30 vs. MartinsvilleW: 21-18, 21-18, 23-2118-6 
10/1 vs. Westfield*W: 21-15, 21-17, 21-1419-65-0
10/2@ Lafayette Jefferson*W: 21-17, 21-17, 21-620-66-0
10/7@ McCutcheon*W: 23-25, 21-14, 21-10, 2-1121-67-0
10/9 vs. Plainfield W:22-6 
10/11Columbus East Invite   
 @ FranklinW: 21-17, 21-1423-6 
 @ Columbus EastL: 12-21, 20-2223-7 
 @ Lafayette HarrisonL: 21-13, 16-21, 19-2123-8 
 @ BedfordW:24-8 
10/14 vs. Lafayette Harrison*W: 12-21, 19-21, 21-19, 21-17, 15-625-88-0
10/23Sectional   
 @ NorthwestW: 21-5, 21-9, 21-426-8 
10/25Sectional   
 @ Ben DavisW: 21-18, 21-17, 16-21, 21-1827-8 
 @ PikeW: 26-24, 21-15, 21-1428-8 
11/1Regional   
 @ CarmelW: 21-18, 21-16, 15-21, 21-1729-8 
 @ CathedralL: 10-21, 8-21, 12-2129-9 
  • 2003 Avon Invitational Champs
  • 2003 Hendricks County Champs
  • 2003 Hoosier Crossroads Conference Champs
  • 2003 Sectional Champs

2004 Varsity Roster

varsity_2004-05
2004 Varsity Volleyball Team
No.NamePositionGradeHeight
6 Erin Gist RS/OH125’9″
11 Lauren Hatter OH125’8″
10 Kim Locke DS125’9″
9 Amber Crowe DS115’2″
1 Kelly Crowe DS115’3″
5 Audra Denson OH115’9″
3 Sam Germain DS115’6″
4 Rachel Schlarb DS115’8″
7Brooke Brown MB105’11”
14 Aimee Drabyn S105’7″
13 Taylor Skinner MB106’0″
12Jennifer Wasmund MB106’1″
2Paige Dossey OH/RS95’9″
15Emily Eaton RS/MB96’0″
8Lauren Widau OH95’8″
  • Head Coach: Scott McQueen
  • Assistant Coach: J’nai Lefevre
  • Assistant Coach: Sara Sparks

2004 Varsity Schedule / Results

DateOpponent(s)Time / ResultRec.Con.
8/17vs. Center Grove L: 17-25, 19-25, 20-250-1 
8/19 vs. Ben Davis W: 18-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-191-1 
8/21@ Center Grove Invitational   
 @ RoncalliL: 14-25, 9-25, 18-251-2 
 @ Center GroveL: 21-25, 23-25, 14-251-3 
8/23@ CarmelL: 16-25, 25-21, 25-22, 19-25, 14-161-4 
8/28 vs. Avon Invitational (V)   
 vs. North CentralW: 25-18, 25-202-4 
 vs. Jennings CountyW: 25-22, 25-143-4 
 vs. Perry MeridianW: 25-13, 25-224-4 
 vs. RichmondW: 25-22, 20-25, 25-125-4 
8/31 vs. MooresvilleW: 25-18, 25-15, 25-166-4 
9/2@ Noblesville*W: 25-20 , 25-22 , 25-217-41-0
9/7 vs. Brownsburg*L: 22-25, 22-25, 25-9, 20-257-51-1
9/14@ Hamilton Southeastern*W: 25-14 , 25-23 , 25-198-52-1
9/18 vs. County (V)    
 vs. PlainfieldL: 17-25, 25-14, 10-258-6 
 vs. BrownsburgL: 13-25, 25-218-7 
9/21 vs. DanvilleW: 25-10, 25-15, 14-25, 25-119-7 
9/23@ Zionsville*L: 25-19, 17-25, 12-25, 24-269-82-2
9/25@ Muncie Invitational (V)3rd  
 @ Muncie CentralL: 15-25, 19-259-9 
 @ Columbus EastW: 16-25, 25-23, 25-2110-9 
 @ Muncie SouthW: 25-16, 25-2211-9 
 @ Michigan CityW: 14-25, 25-18, 25-2012-9 
9/28@ MartinsvilleL: 26-24, 22-35, 21-25, 23-2512-10 
9/29@ Westfield*W: 19-25, 25-16, 25-19, 25-1313-103-2
9/30 vs. Lafayette Jefferson*L: 21-25, 19-25, 20-2513-113-3
10/5 vs. McCutcheon* W:14-114-3
10/7@ PlainfieldW: 25-12, 12-25, 25-21, 24-26, 15-815-11 
10/9@ Columbus East Invitational   
 @ Bedford N. LawrenceL: 17-25, 25-20, 16-2515-12 
 @ JasperL: 19-25, 16-2515-13 
 @ Lafayette HarrisonL: 12-25, 24-2615-14 
 @ Columbus EastL: 14-25, 15-2515-15 
10/12@ Lafayette Harrison*Loss:15-164-4
10/21 & 23Sectionals @ Northwest   
10/21Sectional vs. NorthwestW: 25-6, 25-5, 25-916-16 
10/23Sectional vs. PikeW: 26-28, 25-18, 25-17, 25-2017-16 
10/23Sectional vs. BrownsburgW: 25-22, 23-25, 23-25, 25-10, 15-1218-16 
10/30Regional @ Center Grove   
 Regional vs. CathedralL: 12-25, 14-25, 26-2818-17 
  • 2004 Avon Invitational Champs
  • 2004 Sectional Champs

2005 Varsity Roster

2005 Varsity Volleyball Team
2005 Varsity Volleyball Team
No.NamePositionGradeHeight
5 Audra Denson OH125’9″
4 Rachel Schlarb DS125’8″
7Brooke Brown MB115’11”
14 Aimee Drabyn S115’7″
13 Taylor Skinner MB116’0″
12Jennifer Wasmund MB116’1″
2Nicole AdersDS115’7″
1Paige Dossey OH/RS105’9″
 Emily Eaton RS/MB106’0″
8Lauren Widau OH105’8″
15Katie GriffinOH96’2″
  • Head Coach: Scott McQueen
  • Assistant Coach: J’nai Lefevre
  • Assistant Coach: Sara McQueen

2005 Varsity Schedule / Results

DateOpponent(s)Time / ResultRec.Con.
08/16Center GroveL: 22-25, 11-25, 24-260-1 
08/18vs. Hamilton Southeastern *W: 25-13, 26-24, 25-131-11-0
08/20Center Grove Invitational   
 @ RoncalliL: 25-18, 25-22, 25-201-2 
 @ Sacred HeartL: 14-25, 14-25, 15-251-3 
08/22vs. CarmelL: 21-25, 23-25, 13-251-4 
08/25@ Westfield *W: 22-25, 25-22, 26-24, 25-152-42-0
08/27Avon InvitationalChampions  
 vs. North CentralW: 25-9, 25-22 3-4 
 vs. Perry MeridianW: 27-25, 25-13 4-4 
 vs. Jennings County W: 26-24, 25-185-4 
 vs. Richmond W: 25-18, 25-216-4 
08/30@ MooresvilleW: 25-13, 25-13, 25-217-4 
09/01vs. Lafayette Harrison *W: 25-15. 22-25, 25-23, 25-158-43-0
09/07 vs. Northview L: 25-15, 20-25, 25-18, 23-25, 14-168-5 
09/15@ Brownsburg *L: 22-25, 25-15, 19-25, 25-12, 6-158-63-1
09/17County @ Cascade   
 @ PlainfieldL: 21-25, 25-17, 25-168-7 
 @ Tri-WestW: 25-19, 25-99-7 
09/20@ DanvilleW: 25-13, 25-17, 25-1710-7 
09/22vs. Noblesville *W: 26-24, 14-25, 21-25, 25-18, 15-1011-74-1
09/24Muncie Invitational   
 @ Michigan CityW: 25-14, 25-1912-7 
 @ Elkhart MemorialL: 17-25, 16-2512-8 
 @ Bloomington NorthL: 14-25, 20-2512-9 
 @ Ft. Wayne NorthropW: 25-22, 22-25, 15-1313-9 
09/27vs. MartinsvilleL: 25-21, 25-22, 25-27, 25-1513-10 
09/29@ Lafayette Jefferson *L: 23-25, 25-20, 24-26, 25-2713-114-2
10/04@ PlainfieldL: 18-25, 23-25, 23-2513-12 
10/06vs. McCutcheon *W: 25-21, 25-9, 25-23 14-125-2
10/08Columbus East Invitational   
 @ Lafayette HarrisonW: 21-25, 25-20, 25-1215-12 
 @ ShelbyvilleW: 25-17, 25-1016-12 
 @ Columbus EastW: 24-26, 25-13, 25-1917-12 
 @ PlainfieldL: 25-22, 16-25, 12-2517-13 
10/11vs. Ben Davis W: 25-9, 25-19, 22-25, 23-25, 15-11 18-13 
10/13@ Zionsville *W: 25-21, 25-19, 25-2119-136-2
10/22Sectionals @ Avon    
 vs. BrownsburgW: 25-18, 27-29, 25-17, 29-2720-13 
 vs. Zionsville W: 25-11, 25-22, 25-1421-13 
10/29Regional @ Perry Meridian   
 @ CarmelLoss:21-14 

2006 Varsity Roster

2006 Varsity Volleyball Team
2006 Varsity Volleyball Team
No.NamePositionGradeHeight
7Brooke Brown MB125’11”
14 Aimee Drabyn S125’7″
13 Taylor Skinner MB126’0″
12Jennifer Wasmund MB126’1″
2Nicole AdersDS125’7″
1Paige Dossey OH/RS115’9″
5Emily Eaton RS/MB116’0″
 Danielle PaquetteDS115’7″
4Erika HallDS11 
 Perrie MorganDS10 
3Holly WasmundS105’8″
6Ashley FrancisRS / MB106’0″
10Amanda SmithDS / OH105’6″
15Katie GriffinMB / OH106’2″
  • Head Coach: Scott McQueen
  • Assistant Coach: J’nai Lefevre
  • Assistant Coach: Sara McQueen

2006 Varsity Schedule / Results

DateOpponent(s)Time / ResultRec.Con.
08/15 vs. Center Grove L: 26-28, 27-25, 23-25, 21-250-1 
08/17@ Hamilton SE *W: 25-22, 25-13, 25-201-11-0
08/19@ CG Invite vs. RoncalliL: 25-17, 25-23, 17-25, 20-25, 11-151-2 
08/19@ CG Invite vs. Sacred HeartL: 25-7, 25-22, 24-26, 25-211-3 
08/21@ CarmelW: 25-17, 25-18, 25-222-3 
08/24 vs. Westfield *W: 25-23, 25-16, 25-20 3-32-0
08/26 Avon Invite Champs  
 vs. North Central W: 25-11, 25-18 4-3 
 vs. GreenwoodW: 25-5, 25-14 5-3 
 vs. Jennings County W: 23-25, 25-21, 15-9 6-3 
 vs. Perry Meridian (Finals)W: 25-19, 25-16 7-3 
08/31@ Lafayette Harrison *W: 25-13, 25-17, 25-188-33-0
09/06 vs. Plainfield L: 25-11, 20-25, 20-25, 25-17, 16-188-4 
09/07 vs. Fishers *W: 25-9, 25-14, 25-69-44-0
09/14 vs. Brownsburg *W: 25-20, 23-25, 25-18, 25-13 10-45-0
09/16County @ Brownsburg East MSRunner Up  
 @ Tri-WestW: 25-9, 25-811-4 
 @ DanvilleW: 25-12, 26-2412-4 
 @ BrownsburgL: 25-23, 21-25, 28-26, 16-25, 11-1512-5 
09/19 vs. DanvilleW: 25-5, 25-11, 25-713-5 
09/21@ Noblesville *W: 22-25, 25-14, 25-17, 25-2314-56-0
09/23@ Muncie InviteMuncie Central High School  
 @ Michigan CityW: 25-23, 25-615-5 
 @ Bloomington NorthW: 25-14, 25-2316-5 
 @ Elkhart Memorial (#4)L: 16-25, 15-2516-6 
 @ Columbus EastW: 25-21, 25-1817-6 
09/26@ MartinsvilleW: 21-25, 25-11, 25-18, 25-1318-6 
09/28 vs. Lafayette Jefferson *W: 25-17, 25-10, 25–15 19-67-0
10/03 vs. Mooresville W: 25-10, 25-10, 25-15 20-6 
10/05@ McCutcheon *W: 25-19, 24-26, 25-14, 25-1421-68-0
10/07@ Columbus East InviteColumbus East High School  
 @ BedfordW: 25-5, 25-1722-6 
 @ Columbus NorthW: 25-13, 25-1823-6 
 @ PlainfieldW: 25-19, 25-2224-6 
 @ ShelbyvilleL: 23-25. 25-2724-7 
10/10@ Ben DavisW: 25-15, 25-17, 25-2125-7 
10/12 vs. Zionsville *W: 25-14, 25-14, 25-13 26-79-0
10/19Sectional vs. PikeW: 25-16, 25-14, 25-1227-7 
10/21Sectional vs. BrownsburgW: 26-24, 25-14, 21-25, 25-1628-7 
 Sectional vs. ZionsvilleW: 25-9, 25-12, 25-1129-7 
10/28Regional vs. Center GroveL: 22-25, 20-25, 25-20, 23-2529-8 
  • 2006 Avon Invitational Champs
  • 2006 Hoosier Crossroads Conference Champs
  • 2006 Sectional Champs

2007 Varsity Roster

2007 Varsity Volleyball Team
No.NamePositionGrade
1Paige DosseyOH / RS12
4Erika HallDS12
5 Emily EatonRS / MB12
8Amanda BradleyOH12
2Perrie MorganDS11
3Holly WasmundS11
6Ashley FrancisRS / MB11
10Amanda SmithDS / OH11
11 Kelly TempletonRS / OH11
15Katie GriffinMB / OH11
7Katelyn MillerMB10
13Bailey SmithS10
19Caselyn HardingMB9
  • Head Coach: Scott McQueen
  • Assistant Coach: J’nai Lefevre
  • Assistant Coach: Sara McQueen

2007 Varsity Schedule / Results

DateOpponent(s)Time / ResultRec.Con.
08/14@ Center GroveW: 25-15, 25-20, 25-211-0 
08/16vs. Hamilton SE *W: 25-15, 25-13, 25-202-01-0
08/18Center Grove Invite   
 @ RoncalliW: 26-24, 20-25, 25-16, 25-183-0 
 @ Center GroveW: 17-25, 25-21, 25-8, 25-174-0 
08/20vs. CarmelW: 25-23, 25-15, 22-25, 25-235-0 
08/23@ Westfield *W: 25-14, 25-22, 25-116-02-0
08/25Avon Invite   
 vs. North Central W: 25-11, 25-117-0 
 vs. Greenwood W: 25-15, 25-148-0 
 vs. Jennings County W: 25-17, 25-129-0 
 vs. Terre Haute South W: 25-19, 25-1510-0 
08/30vs. Lafayette Harrison *W: 25-18, 25-16, 25-1611-03-0
09/05@ PlainfieldW: 25-22, 25-11, 23-25, 25-1312-0 
09/06@ Fishers *W: 25-13, 25-18, 25-2213-04-0
09/13@ Brownsburg *W: 28-30, 25-12, 25-19, 16-25, 15-1014-05-0
09/15CountyChamps  
 vs. Brownsburg W: 25-21, 20-25, 15-1215-0 
 vs. Tri-West W: 25-11, 25-1116-0 
 vs. Plainfield W: 25-17, 25-20, 25-1617-0 
09/18@ DanvilleW: 25-12, 25-12, 25-2218-0 
09/20vs. Noblesville *W: 25-15, 25-17, 25-1119-06-0
09/22Muncie Invite5th  
 @ Michigan CityW: 25-15, 25-1220-0 
 @ Columbus EastL: 25-19, 25-2120-1 
 @ Elkhart MemorialL: 25-18, 26-2420-2 
 @ LaPorteW: 25-12, 20-25, 17-1521-2 
09/25vs. MartinsvilleW: 25-8, 25-14, 25-1522-2 
09/27@ Lafayette Jefferson *W: 25-9, 25-19, 25-1223-27-0
10/02@ MooresvilleW: 25-17, 25-13, 25-1624-2 
10/04vs. McCutcheon *W: 18-25, 25-8, 25-17, 25-1125-28-0
10/06Columbus East InviteChamps  
 @ Bedford N. LawrenceW: 25-19, 25-1526-2 
 @ Columbus NorthW: 25-14, 25-1827-2 
 @ PlainfieldW: 25-19, 25-1828-2 
 @ Columbus EastW: 25-19, 23-25, 25-2029-2 
10/09vs. Ben DavisW: 25-16, 25-10, 18-25, 23-25, 15-930-2 
10/11@ Zionsville *W: 25-10, 25-10, 25-1531-29-0
10/20Sectional   
 @ BrownsburgW: 25-17, 25-15, 25-1932-2 
 @ PikeW: 25-22, 25-20, 25-2233-2 
10/27Regional   
 @ CathedralW: 25-20, 25-19, 28-2634-2 
 @ CarmelL: 25-20, 15-25, 22-25, 23-2534-3 

2008 Varsity Roster

2008 Varsity Volleyball Team
No.NamePositionGrade
1Abby LeboS11
2Perrie MorganL12
3Holly WasmundS12
6Ashley FrancisRS / MB12
7Katelyn MillerMB11
9Morgan GriffithRS / MB11
10Amanda SmithDS / OH12
11Kelly TempletonRS / OH12
13Morgan LehmkuhlOH11
14Madison ReevesS9
15Katie GriffinOH12
16Katie HigginbothamOH9
19Caselyn HardingMB10
 Alli BexellDS9
 Lauren WatsonDS11
 Chad HardingMGR12
 Jasmine MiracleMGR12
  • Head Coach: Scott McQueen
  • Assistant Coach: J’nai Lefevre
  • Assistant Coach: Sara McQueen

2008 Varsity Schedule / Results

DateOpponent(s)Time / ResultRec.Con.
08/19vs. Center GroveW: 25-18, 22-25, 25-17, 30-281-0 
08/21@ Hamilton SEW: 25-18, 25-19, 25-152-0 
08/23Center Grove Invite   
 @ RoncalliW: 25-20, 25-20, 25-193-0 
 @ Center GroveW: 28-30, 25-17, 25-20, 25-174-0 
08/25@ CarmelW: 25-20, 25-19, 25-65-0 
08/28vs. WestfieldW: 25-14, 25-16, 25-226-0 
08/30Avon Invite   
 vs. Jennings CountyW: 25-13, 25-187-0 
 vs. GreenwoodW: 25-17, 25-148-0 
 vs. North CentralW: 25-12, 25-189-0 
 vs. Terre Haute South (Championship)W: 25-15, 25-2210-0 
09/04@ HarrisonW: 23-25, 25-14, 20-25, 25-15, 18-1611-0 
09/10vs. PlainfieldW: 25-7, 25-15, 25-1612-0 
09/11vs. FishersW: 25-10, 25-18, 25-2013-0 
09/18vs. BrownsburgW: 25-16, 19-25, 25-18, 25-2214-0 
09/20County @ Cascade12:00PM  
 @ BrownsburgW: 17-25, 25-18, 15-715-0 
 @ Plainfield (Chamionship)W: 25-12, 25-11, 25-2016-0 
09/23vs. DanvilleW: 25-19, 25-13, 25-1217-0 
09/25@ NoblesvilleW: 25-11, 25-17, 22-25, 25-1018-0 
09/27Muncie Invite2nd  
 @ Muncie South SideW: 25-9, 25-1219-0 
 @ Columbus EastW: 25-19, 25-2220-0 
 @ Elkhart MemorialW: 25-22, 20-25, 15-1121-0 
 @ Muncie CentralL: 17-25, 20-2521-1 
09/30@ MartinsvilleW: 24-26, 25-21, 25-18, 22-25, 15-822-1 
10/02vs. Lafayette JeffW: 25-9, 25-12, 25-1523-1 
10/07vs. MooresvilleW: 25-11, 25-10, 25-1124-1 
10/09@ McCutcheonW: 25-11, 25-19, 25-1425-1 
10/11Columbus East Invite1st  
 @ Bedford N. LawrenceW: 25-17, 25-1926-1 
 @ ShelbyvilleW: 25-11, 25-627-1 
 @ Columbus NorthW: 25-10, 25-1728-1 
 @ Columbus EastW: 25-19, 25-1529-1 
10/14@ Ben DavisW: 25-19, 25-9, 25-1830-1 
10/16vs. ZionsvilleW: 25-13, 25-13, 25-1331-1 
10/23Sectional @ Brownsburg   
 vs. Decatur CentralW: 25-5, 25-12, 25-1132-1 
10/25Sectional @ Brownsburg   
 vs. BrownsburgW:33-1 
 vs. Ben DavisW: 25-12, 25-15, 25-1034-1 
11/01Regional @ Center Grove   
 vs. CathedralL: 25-15, 25-15, 25-1534-2 

2009 Varsity Roster

No.NamePositionGrade
1Abby LeboDS11
2Alli BexellDS10
3Audra CokainOH11
5Kayla SpringerMB9
6Lauren MalsonDS11
7Katelyn MillerMB12
8Caselyn HardingRS/OH12
9Morgan GriffithRS/MB12
10Jill SteinmetzMB10
11Tatem StoeltingRS11
12Sami SharpDS10
13Morgan LehmkuhlOH12
14Madison ReevesS10
15Katie WyattOH/RS11
16Katie HigginbothamOH10
17Emily GravesMB9
19Elizabeth NiebertOH10
  • Head Coach: Scott McQueen

2009 Varsity Schedule / Results

DateOpponent(s)Time / ResultRec.Con.
8/18@ Center GroveL: 19-25, 18-25, 25-270-1 
8/20vs. Hamilton SE *L: 15-25, 23-25, 25-17, 25-18, 15-120-20-1
8/22@ Center Grove Invite   
 vs. RoncalliL: 17-25, 15-25, 15-250-3 
 vs. Center GroveL: 19-25, 14-25, 17-250-4 
8/24vs. CarmelW: 22-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-231-4 
8/27Westfield *W: 25-21, 25-20, 25-212-41-1
8/29Avon InviteChampions  
 vs. North CentralW: 25-15, 25-163-4 
 vs. Jennings CountyW: 25-10, 25-104-4 
 vs. NorthviewW: 25-13, 25-115-4 
 vs. Perry MeridianW: 25-16, 25-66-4 
9/3vs. Lafayette Harrison *W: 25-12, 25-23, 25-177-42-1
9/9@ PlainfieldW: 25-17, 25-12, 18-25, 25 -148-4 
9/10@ Fishers *L: 26-24, 25-20, 23-25, 19-25, 10-158-52-2
9/17@ Brownsburg *L: 18-25, 20-25, 25-14, 19-258-62-3
9/19County @ Brownsburg East MS   
 vs. CascadeW: 25-11, 25-159-6 
 vs. BrownsburgL: 22-25, 16-25, 16-259-7 
9/22@ DanvilleW: 25-5, 25-13, 25-1310-7 
9/24vs. Noblesville *W: 25-17, 25-12, 25-19 11-73-3
9/26@ Muncie Invite   
 vs. YorktownL: 26-28, 19-2511-8 
 vs. Elkhart MemorialL: 18-25, 16-2511-9 
 vs. Columbus EastL: 22-25, 16-2511-10 
 vs. TechW: 25-5, 25-812-10 
9/29vs. MartinsvilleW: 25-18, 25-14, 25-23 13-10 
10/1@ Lafayette Jefferson *W: 29-27, 25-18, 21-25, 25-1714-104-3
10/6@ MooresvilleW: 25-12, 25-12, 25-1815-10 
10/8vs. McCutcheon *W: 25-4, 25-13, 25-1916-105-3
10/10@ Columbus East Invite9:00AM  
 vs. PlainfieldW: 25-21, 25-1317-10 
 vs. ShelbyvilleW: 25-15, 25-2218-10 
 vs. Columbus NorthW: 23-25, 25-23, 25-1219-10 
 vs. Columbus EastL: 16-25, 22-2519-11 
10/13vs. Ben Davis – Senior NightW: 25-22, 25-10, 25-1320-11 
10/15@ Zionsville *W: 28-26, 25-22, 27-2521-116-3
10/20Sectional @ Piks HS   
 vs. PikeW: 25-11, 25-20, 25-2222-11 
10/24Sectional @ Piks HSChamps  
 vs. BrownsburgW: 25-18, 22-25, 25-23, 25-1123-11 
 vs. Ben DavisW: 25-15, 25-21, 25-1924-11 
10/31Regional @ Perry Meridian HS   
 vs. Warren CentralW: 25-13, 25-20, 25-1625-11 
 vs. Center GroveL: 20-25, 26-24, 25-22, 13-25, 10-1525-12 

2010 Varsity Roster

2010 Varsity Volleyball Team
2010 Varsity Volleyball Team
No.NamePositionGrade
1Abby LeboDS12
2Allison BexellL/DS11
3Emily YoungOH/RS/DS11
5Kayla SpringerMB10
6Rachel GriffinS9
7Jill SteinmetzMB11
8Caselyn HardinOH/RS12
9Elizabeth NeibertOH/RS11
10Rebekah StrangeDS/OH9
11Tatem StoeltingDS12
12Rachel McKinneyDS11
13Sami SharpDS11
14Madison ReevesS11
16Katie HigginbothamOH11
17Emily GravesMB10
  • Head Coach: Scott McQueen
  • Assistant Coach: Sara McQueen

2010 Varsity Schedule / Results

DateOpponent(s)Time / ResultRec.Con.
8/17Center Grove  W: 25-15, 25-14, 25-161-0 
8/19@ Hamilton SE *W: 27-25, 22-25, 25-17, 21-25, 15-132-01-0
8/21@ CG Invite vs. Franklin CentralW: 25-8, 25-21, 25-123-0 
8/21@ CG Invite vs. RoncalliL: 18-25, 16-25, 19-253-1 
8/23@ CarmelW: 25-16, 25-14, 25-164-1 
8/26Westfield *L: 25-18, 26-28, 20-25, 25-23, 10-154-21-1
8/28Avon InviteChamps  
 vs. FranklinW: 25-10, 25-205-2 
 vs. NorthviewW: 25-17, 25-106-2 
 vs. Terre Haute SouthW: 19-25, 25-9, 16-147-2 
 vs. Perry MeridianW: 25-15, 25-158-2 
9/2@ Harrison *L: 25-23, 18-25, 22-25, 23-258-31-2
9/8Plainfield W: 25-13, 25-12, 25-149-3 
9/9Fishers *W: 25-16, 13-25, 22-25, 25-23, 15-810-32-2
9/16Brownsburg *W: 25-14, 31-29, 28-2611-33-2
9/18County @ Avon High School   
 Avon vs. CascadeW: 25-11, 25-2012-3 
 Avon vs. BrownsburgW: 25-22, 25-14, 25-1713-3 
9/21Danville W: 25-8, 25-9, 25-1914-3 
9/23@ Noblesville *W: 25-14, 26-24, 25-1415-34-2
9/25@ Muncie Invite   
 vs. Elkhart MemorialL: 22-25, 25-22, 12-1515-4 
 vs. YorktownL: 22-25, 18-2515-5 
 vs. Columbus EastL: 22-25, 25-22, 12-1515-6 
 vs. NorthropW: 25-12, 25-2316-6 
9/28@ MartinsvilleW: 25-16, 25-21, 25-1617-6 
9/30Lafayette Jeff *W: 25-15, 25-16, 25-818-65-2
10/5MooresvilleW: 25-9, 25-12, 25-1019-6 
10/7@ McCutcheon *W: 25-14, 25-20, 24-26, 25-1020-66-2
10/9@ Columbus East Invite   
 Bedford North LawrenceW: 25-15, 25- 1621-6 
 ShelbyvilleW: 25-15, 25-1222-6 
 Columbus NorthW: 25-17, 25-2323-6 
 Columbus EastL: 13-25, 25-22, 21-2523-7 
10/12@ Ben DavisW: 25-11, 25-15, 26-2424-7 
10/14Zionsville *W: 24-26, 25-23, 21-25, 25-22, 15-825-77-2
10/23Sectional @ Arsenal Technical   
 vs. Arsenal TechnicalW: 25-6, 25-2, 25-1326-7 
 vs. BrownsburgW: 25-12, 23-25, 18-25, 25-22, 15-1327-7 
10/26Regional vs. Perry MeridianW: 25-21, 22-25, 25-19, 25-27, 15-1228-7 
10/30Semi-State vs. Muncie CentralL: 25‐22, 21‐25, 17‐25, 18‐2528-8 

2011 Varsity Roster

No.NamePositionGrade
2Alli BexellDS12
3Emily YoungOH/RS/DS12
4Lindsay ThompsonOH/RS10
5Kayla SpringerRS11
6Brooke PetersOH/DS9
7Jill SteinmetzMB12
8Beth PrinceOH/MB9
9Elizabeth NeibertOH/RS12
10Rebekah StrangeDS10
11Shelby ConnorsMB10
12Rachel McKinneyDS12
13Calle WeddleOH9
14Madison ReevesS12
15Rachel GriffinS10
16Katie HigginbothamOH9
17Emily GravesMB11
  • Head Coach: Scott McQueen

2011 Varsity Schedule / Results

DateOpponent(s)Time / ResultRec.Con.
8/16Center GroveW: 25-17, 25-19, 23-25, 25-131-0 
8/18Hamilton SE *W: 25-10, 25-19, 25-152-01-0
8/20Center Grove Invite   
 Franklin CentralW: 25-14, 25-12, 26-243-0 
 RoncalliW: 25-18, 25-18, 25-214-0 
8/22CarmelW: 13-25, 25-27, 25-18, 25-22, 15-105-0 
8/25Westfield *W: 25-17, 26-24, 25-206-02-0
8/27Avon Invite   
 vs. GreenwoodW: 25-14, 25-157-0 
 vs. Terre Haute SouthW: 25-6, 25-118-0 
 vs. Franklin Comm.W: 20-25, 25-6, 15-129-0 
 vs. Perry MeridianW: 25-10, 25-1610-0 
9/1Lafayette Harrison *W: 16-25, 25-18, 25-15, 25-1611-03-0
9/7PlainfieldW: 25-13, 25-14, 25-1912-0 
9/8Fishers *W: 25-21, 25-15, 22-25, 25-1313-04-0
9/15Brownsburg *W: 22-25, 25-20, 25-12, 25-1114-05-0
9/17County @ Cascade HS   
 vs. PlainfieldW: 25-13, 25-1115-0 
 vs. BrownsburgW: 25-22, 25-1816-0 
 Champ. vs. CascadeW: 25-13, 25-11, 25-1417-0 
9/20DanvilleW: 25-11, 25-10, 25-818-0 
9/22Noblesville *W: 25-14, 25-17, 25-1319-06-0
9/24Muncie Invite   
 vs. Elkhart MemorialW: 25-20, 25-1620-0 
 vs. YorktownW: 28-26, 25-2221-0 
 vs. Columbus EastW: 25-19, 25-1422-0 
 Champ. vs. Muncie CenW: 25-21, 25-1923-0 
9/27MartinsvilleW: 25-18, 23-25, 25-13, 25-1324-0 
9/29Lafayette Jefferson *W: 25-15, 25-9, 25-2225-07-0
10/4MooresvilleW: 25-7, 25-13, 25-1226-0 
10/6McCutcheon *W: 25-10, 25-15, 20-25, 25-1527-08-0
10/8Columbus East Invite   
 vs. Bedford NLW: 25-9, 25-1528-0 
 vs. Columbus NorthW: 25-10, 25-1429-0 
 vs. JasperW: Jasper30-0 
 Champ. vs. Col. EastW: 24-26, 25-13, 25-1531-0 
10/11Ben DavisW: 25-5, 25-10, 25-1932-0 
10/13Zionsville *W: 25-14, 25-11, 25-1333-09-0
10/19Sectionals @ Ben Davis HS:
Match #1 – Avon vs. Decatur Central
W: 25-8, 25-7, 25-134-0 
10/22Sectionals @ Ben Davis HS:
Semifinals – Avon vs. Perry Meridian
W: 25-17, 25-22, 27-2535-0 
 Sectionals @ Ben Davis HS:
Finals – Avon vs. Brownsburg
W: 25-13, 25-18, 25-1836-0 
10/25Regionals @ Avon vs. MartinsvilleW: 25-21, 25-14, 25-1037-0 
10/29Semi-State @ Seymour HS
Avon vs. New Castle
W: 25-19, 25-11, 25-1838-0 
 Semi-State @ Seymour HS
Finals – Avon vs. Seymour
W: 25-19, 26-24, 25-1239-0 
11/5State @ Ball State
Avon vs. Penn
L: 16-25, 25-17, 13-25, 18-25
State Runners-Up
39-1 

2012 Varsity Roster

No.NamePositionGrade
2Logan BeesonS/DS11
19Emma CarmichaelOH/RS11
11Shelby ConnorsMB11
17Emily GravesMB12
15Rachel GriffinS11
16Maddie JenningsOH10
7Lauren JohnsonMB12
14Mallory MoenchDS11
6Brooke PetersOH/DS10
8Beth PrinceOH10
12Ali RhoadesDS10
5Kayla SpringerMB12
10Rebekah StrangeOH/DS11
4Lindsay ThompsonOH11
3Calle WeddleOH10
9Kennedy WilsonDS9
  • Head Coach: Scott McQueen

2012 Varsity Schedule / Results

DateOpponent(s)Time / ResultRec.Con.
8/14Center GroveW: 25-18, 25-11, 25-161-0 
8/16@ Hamilton SE *W: 25-17, 25-21, 25-152-01-0
8/21@ CarmelL: 20-25, 16-25, 17-252-1 
8/23Westfield *L: 18-25, 25-18, 22-25, 21-252-21-1
8/25Avon Invite   
 vs. GreenwoodW: 25-8, 25-163-2 
 vs. Terre Haute SouthW: 25-10, 25-154-2 
 vs. Franklin Comm.W: 25-14, 25- 215-2 
 vs. Perry MeridianW: 28-26, 25-146-2 
8/30@ Harrison *W: 25-16, 25-15, 28-267-22-1
9/1@ Brebeuf Classic   
 vs. SouthwoodW: 25-12, 25-198-2 
 vs. Muncie CentralW: 25-7, 25-169-2 
 vs. New CastleL: 25-23, 22-25, 11-159-3 
 vs. Floyd CentralW: 25-17, 25-1610-3 
9/5PlainfieldW: 25-14, 25-14, 25-1411-3 
9/6Fishers *W: 25-11, 25-13, 25-1812-33-1
9/13Brownsburg *W: 25-20, 25-19, 25-1813-34-1
9/15County @ Brownsburg MS East Champions  
 vs. Tri-WestW: 25-9, 25-814-3 
 vs. CascadeW: 25-8, 25-1015-3 
 Championship vs. BrownsburgW: 25-17, 25-13, 23-25, 25-1616-3 
9/20@ Noblesville *W: 25-21, 25-18, 25-1417-35-1
9/22@ Muncie Invite9:00AM  
 vs. Ft. Wayne NorthropW: 25-13, 25-718-3 
 vs. LaPorteW: 25-20, 23-25, 15-919-3 
 vs. YorktownL: 25-15, 12-25, 15-1719-4 
 vs. Columbus EastW: 25-19, 25-1820-4 
9/25@ MartinsvilleW: 25-23, 23-25, 25-18, 25-2321-4 
9/27Lafayette Jeff *W: 25-10, 25-15, 25-1422-46-1
10/4@ McCutcheon *W: 25-10, 25-16, 25-2023-47-1
10/6@ Columbus East Invite   
 vs. Columbus NorthW: 25-14, 25-1024-4 
 vs. Bedford N.L.W: 25-9, 25-325-4 
 vs. JasperW: 25-19, 25-2226-4 
 Championship vs. Columbus EastL: 21-25, 22-2526-5 
10/10@ Ben DavisW: 25-5, 25-16, 25-2127-5 
10/11Zionsville * (Senior Night)W: 25-13, 25-13, 25-1628-58-1
10/16Sectional vs. Decatur CentralW: 25-6, 25-10, 25-1829-5 
10/20Sectional vs. PikeW: 25-10, 25-11, 25-930-5 
 Sectional Championship vs. Perry Meridian W: 25-21, 25-16, 25-2131-5 
10/23Regional @ Martinsville HS
vs. Martinsville
W: 25-15, 19-25, 22-25, 25-22, 15-1032-5 
10/27Semi-State @ Seymour HS
vs. Columbus East
W: 25-18, 25-23, 25-1833-5 
 Semi-State @ Seymour HS
vs. Cathedral
W: 25-17, 15-25, 25-20, 25-1734-5 
11/3State @ Ball State Univ.
vs. Carmel
W: 21-25, 25-20, 25-17, 21-25, 15-1035-5 
  • 2012 Sectional Champs
  • 2012 Regional Champs
  • 2012 Semi-State Champs
  • 2012 State Champs

2013 Varsity Roster

No.NamePositionGrade
2Logan BeesonS12
3Calle WeddleOH11
4Lindsay ThompsonOH12
5Audrey ShipmanS/DS11
6Brooke PetersOH/DS11
8Beth PrinceOH11
9Kennedy WilsonDS10
10Rebekah StrangeOH/DS12
11Shelby ConnorsMB12
12Jordan GrandolfoDS10
14Aislyn GalfordDS11
15Rachel GriffinS12
17Hannah EilerMB10
19Emma CarmichaelOH/RS12
  • Head Coach: Scott McQueen

2013 Varsity Schedule / Results

DateOpponent(s)Time / ResultRec.Con.
08/20@ Center GroveW: 22-25, 25-16, 25-11, 25-151-0 
08/22vs. Hamilton SE *W: 25-21, 25-16, 25-192-01-0
08/24vs. Assumption (KY)L: 27-25, 20-25, 20-25, 15-252-1 
08/27vs. CarmelL: 30-32, 15-25, 15-252-2 
08/29@ Westfield *W: 25-14, 25-19, 25-173-22-0
08/31Avon InviteChampions  
 vs. GreenwoodW: 25-14, 25-124-2 
 vs. Terre Haute SouthW: 25-7, 25-65-2 
 vs. Franklin Comm.W: 25-21, 25-186-2 
 vs. Perry MeridianW: 25-16, 25-137-2 
09/05Lafayette Harrison *W: 25-10, 25-13, 25-178-23-0
09/11@ PlainfieldW: 25-9, 25-15, 25-189-2 
09/12@ Fishers *W: 25-13, 25-13, 25-1510-24-0
09/14New Castle Invite3rd Place  
 vs. BellmontW: 25-15, 23-25, 19-1711-2 
 vs. AssumptionL: 20-25, 19-2511-3 
 vs. Floyd CentralW: 25-18, 25-1912-3 
09/19@ Brownsburg *W: 25-14. 29-27, 25-2013-35-0
09/21County @ Tri-West HSChampions  
 vs. Tri-WestW: 25-14, 25-1114-3 
 vs. PlainfieldW: 25-12, 25-1515-3 
 vs. BrownsburgW: 25-16, 25-20, 25-1716-3 
09/26vs. Noblesville *W: 25-19, 25-16, 25-1517-36-0
09/28Cathedral InviteChampions  
 vs. PennW: 25-20, 25-2118-3 
 vs. New AlbanyW: 25-11, 25-1719-3 
 vs. CathedralW: 22-25, 25-15, 15-1120-3 
 vs. Perry MeridianW: 25-16, 25-2321-3 
10/01vs. MartinsvilleW: 17-25, 25-14, 25-21, 19-25, 15-1122-3 
10/03@ Lafayette Jefferson *W: 25-8, 25-9, 25-1723-37-0
10/10vs. McCutcheon *W: 25-23, 25-13, 25-1424-38-0
10/12Columbus East InviteChampions  
 vs. Lafayette HarrisonW: 25-14, 25-1625-3 
 vs. FranklinW: 25-13, 16-25, 28-2626-3 
 vs. JasperW: 25-15, 25-1627-3 
 vs. Columbus EastW: 25-20, 25-1728-3 
10/16vs. Ben DavisW: 25-13, 25-16, 25-1429-3 
10/17@ Zionsville *W: 25-11, 25-15, 25-1930-39-0
10/24-10/26Sectional @ Brownsburg HSSectional Champions  
10/24vs. MartinsvilleW: 23-25, 25-17, 25-21, 25-1831-3 
10/26vs. Terre Haute NorthW: 25-20, 25-17, 25-2032-3 
10/26vs. BrownsburgW: 25-19, 25-13, 25-1933-3 
10/29Regional vs. Perry MeridianW: 25-16, 27-25, 25-11

 

Regional Champions

34-3 
11/02Semi-State @ Seymour HSSemi-State Champions  
 vs. Floyd CentralW: 25-20, 25-22, 25-1635-3 
 vs. Columbus EastW: 25-22, 25-17, 25-1336-3 
11/09State @ Ball State

 

vs. Carmel

W: 17-25, 25-19, 25-14, 25-1837-3 

2014 Varsity Roster

No.NamePositionGrade
1Megan HammondRS/MB10
2Miriam SenousyS11
3Callé WeddleOH12
4Nyembah MusemunaMB11
5Darian GoinsS9
6Brooke PetersL/OH12
7Aly MaternOH11
8Beth PrinceOH12
9Kennedy WilsonDS11
10Kaley KeatingDS11
12Jordyn GrandolfoDS11
14Aislyn GalfordDS12
15Jael JohnsonMB9
17Hannah EilerMB11
  • Head Coach: Scott McQueen

2014 Varsity Schedule / Results

DateOpponent(s)Time / ResultRec.Con.
8/19vs. Center GroveL: 24-26, 21-25, 9-250-1 
8/23@ Assumption (KY)L: 22-25, 16-25, 19-250-2 
 @ ProvidenceL: 22-25, 25-20, 21-25, 25-20, 12-150-3 
8/26@ CarmelL: 16-25, 25-18, 24-26, 26-24, 15-90-4 
8/28vs. Noblesville *W: 25-20, 25-13, 25-171-41-0
8/30Avon InviteChampions  
 vs. GreenwoodW: 25-12, 25-82-4 
 vs. North CentralW: 25-10, 25-183-4 
 vs. FranklinW: 25-17, 17-25, 15-114-4 
 vs. Perry MeridianW: 25-21, 25-175-4 
9/4@ Hamilton Southeastern *W: 25-21, 25-21, 25-236-42-0
9/6Avon Volleyball ClassicRunners-Up  
 vs. Ft. Wayne CarrollW: 25-23, 25-157-4 
 vs. New CastleW: 25-10, 25-128-4 
 vs. Floyd CentralW: 25-14, 25-219-4 
 vs. AssumptionL: 23-25, 20-259-5 
9/10vs. PlainfieldW: 25-11, 25-16, 25-1310-5 
9/11vs. Brownsburg *W: 25-16, 26-24, 25-1811-53-0
9/18vs. CathedralW: 25-20, 25-21, 28-2612-5 
9/20County @ Plainfield HSRunners-Up  
 Avon vs. DanvilleW: 25-20, 25-513-5 
 Avon vs. BrownsburgL: 22-25, 22-25, 19-2513-6 
9/25@ Fishers *W: 25-20, 25-18, 25-1514-64-0
9/27@ Cathedral Invite9:00AM  
 vs. PennW: 25-15, 25-2015-6 
 vs. New AlbanyW: 23-25, 25-19, 15-1216-6 
 vs. Center GroveW: 23-25, 25-22, 15-1117-6 
 vs. CathedralL: 22-25, 15-2517-7 
9/30@ MartinsvilleW: 25-13, 25-18, 25-1318-7 
10/2vs. Westfield *W: 25-13, 25-18, 23-25, 25-1919-75-0
10/9@ Zionsville *W: 25-13, 25-14, 25-1720-76-0
10/11@ Columbus East Invite   
 vs. JasperW: 25-11, 25-1621-7 
 vs. Muncie BurrisW: 25-10, 25-1522-7 
 vs. FranklinL: 17-25, 24-2622-8 
 vs. Christian AcademyW: 25-5, 25-1823-8 
10/15@ Ben DavisW: 25-16, 25-, 25-1324-8 
10/23Sectional vs. Terre Haute NorthW: 25-13, 25-9, 25-1925-8 
10/25Sectional vs. BrownsburgW: 26-24, 25-23, 25-1926-8 
 Sectional vs. PlainfieldW: 25-14, 25-22, 12-25, 25-927-8 
10/28Regional @ Avon HS vs. Perry MeridianW: 20-25, 25-23, 25-20, 25-2328-8 
11/1Semi-State @ Seymour HS vs. RoncalliL: 22-25, 26-24, 16-25, 27-25 12-1528-9 

2015 Varsity Roster

No.NamePositionGradeHeight
1Megan HammondRS115’10”
2Ava TorranceDS95’1″
3Kaley KeatingDS125’3″
4Nyembah MusemunaMB126’0″
5Darian GoinsS105’8″
6Colette JacksonS115’5″
7Aly MaternOH125’8″
8Chloe RickenbachOH95’6″
9Kennedy WilsonDS125’6″
10Asia GoinsDS95’0″
12Jordyn GrandolfoDS125’4″
13Aleja CulbreathOH95’4″
14Regan RoetkenOH115’8″
15Jael JohnsonMB106’3″
17Hannah EilerMB126’0″
18Holly EastridgeRS96’2″
 Rachel LucasMGR11 
 Abby NickolMGR9 
  • Head Coach: Scott McQueen

2015 Varsity Schedule / Results

DateOpponent(s)Time / ResultRec.Con.
08/18@ Center GroveL: 22-25, 19-25, 17-250-1 
08/22@ Lawrence NorthW: 25-15, 25-22, 25-151-1 
08/25vs. CarmelW: 25-16, 25-21, 25-122-1 
08/27@ Noblesville *W: 25-21, 25-15, 25-203-11-0
08/29Avon InviteChampions  
 vs. GreenwoodW: 25-8, 22-25, 15-64-1 
 vs. North CentralW: 25-19, 25-145-1 
 vs. Franklin CentralW: 25-23, 25-226-1 
 vs. NorthviewW: 25-20, 25-137-1 
09/03vs. Hamilton SE *L: 25-20, 30-32, 24-26, 28-307-21-1
09/05Avon Volleyball ClassicRunners-Up  
 vs. Muncie CentralW: 25-18, 25-178-2 
 vs. SouthwoodW: 25-9, 25-169-2 
 vs. Floyd CentralW: 25-22, 19-25, 15-910-2 
 vs. CarrollL: 20-25, 35-3710-3 
09/09@ PlainfieldW: 25-7, 25-11, 25-1411-3 
09/10@ Brownsburg *L: 26-24, 24-26, 25-22, 24-26, 9-1511-41-2
09/17@ CathedralL: 19-25, 12-25, 25-21, 11-2511-5 
09/19County @ Danville HS3rd Place  
 vs. Tri-WestW: 25-19, 25-2012-5 
 vs. BrownsburgL: 25-20, 21-25, 16-1812-6 
 vs. PlainfieldW: 25-15, 25-1613-6 
09/24vs. Fishers *W: 25-16, 25-12, 25-1914-62-2
09/26@ Cathedral InviteRunners-up  
 vs. Perry MeridianW: 25-20, 25-1815-6 
 vs. PennW: 25-11, 25-1116-6 
 vs. Center GroveW: 25-22, 19-25, 15-1317-6 
 vs. CathedralL: 20-25, 22-2517-7 
09/29vs. MartinsvilleW: 25-12, 25-13, 25-2118-7 
10/01@ Westfield *W: 25-11, 25-20, 25-1819-73-2
10/08vs. Zionsville * (Senior Night)W: 25-16, 25-11, 17-25, 25-1920-74-2
10/10@ Columbus East Invite3rd Place  
 vs. Christian Academy of IndianaW: 25-22, 25-1821-7 
 vs. MartinsvilleW: 25-10, 25-1522-7 
 vs. ProvidenceL: 17-25, 22-2522-8 
 vs. Columbus EastW: 25-22, 25-1823-8 
10/14vs. Ben Davis W: 25-7, 25-12, 25-2024-8 
10/22Sectionals vs. MooresvilleW: 25-9, 25-11, 25-525-8 
10/24Sectionals vs. BrownsburgW: 20-25, 16-25, 25-19, 25-20, 15-1126-8 
 Sectionals vs. Terre Haute SouthW: 25-14, 25-14, 28-2627-8 
10/27Regionals vs. Perry MeridianW: 23-25, 25-18, 23-25, 25-15, 15-928-8 
10/31Semi-State @ Seymour HS   
 vs. Center GroveL: 18-25, 23-25, 19-2528-9 

2016 Varsity Roster

No.NamePositionGradeHeight
1Megan HammondMB125’11”
2Ava TorranceDS105’1″
3Amanda ClevengerDS125’4″
4Alayna IlesOH/DS115’7″
5Darian GoinsS115’8″
6Colette JacksonS125’6″
7Erin CarmichaelOH/DS105’6″
8Chloe RickenbachOH/DS105’7″
9Ashley PriceOH105’10”
10Asia GoinsDS105’1″
11Aleja CulbreathOH105’6″
12Izzy StallardMB95’9″
14Regan RoetkenOH125’8″
15Jael JohnsonMB116’4″
16Audrey CrowderDS105’4″
17Jayden KruseMB/RS115’8″
18Holly EastridgeRS106’3″
 Rachel LucasMGR12 
 Abby NickolMGR10 
 Regan LongMGR9 
  • Head Coach: Scott McQueen

2016 Varsity Schedule / Results

DateOpponent(s)Time / ResultRec.Con.
8/16vs. Center GroveW: 23-25, 28-26, 28-26, 25-161-0 
8/20vs. Lawrence NorthW: 24-26, 25-20, 25-21, 25-152-0 
 vs. MercyL: 25-14, 15-25, 27-29, 19-252-1 
8/23@ CarmelW: 18-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-193-1 
8/25vs. Noblesville *W: 25-18, 25-19, 25-144-11-0
8/27Avon InviteChampions  
 vs. GreenwoodW: 25-10, 25-155-1 
 vs. North CentralW: 25-16, 25-186-1 
 vs. FranklinW: 25-21, 25-187-1 
 vs. Perry MeridianW: 22-25, 25-8, 15-18-1 
9/1@ Hamilton SE *L: 21-25, 20-25, 23-258-21-1
9/3Avon Volleyball Classic9:00 AM  
 vs. Floyd CentralW: 25-22, 25-239-2 
 vs. Muncie CentralW: 25-21, 25-1210-2 
 vs. Crown PointL: 22-25, 21-2510-3 
 vs. New CastleW: 25-14, 25-1511-3 
9/7vs. PlainfieldW: 25-5, 25-8, 25-1712-3 
9/8vs. Brownsburg *L: 25-22, 24-26, 25-19, 16-25, 11-1512-41-2
9/15vs. CathedralL: 24-26, 15-25, 25-22, 24-2612-5 
9/17County Tournament   
 vs. Tri-WestW: 25-8, 25-613-5 
 vs. BrownsburgL: 25-22, 17-25, 23-25, 23-2513-6 
9/22@ Fishers *W: 25-20, 25-14, 25-2314-62-2
9/24@ Cathedral InviteChampions  
 vs. Center GroveW: 25-13, 25-1215-6 
 vs. Columbus EastW: 25-21, 25-2316-6 
 vs. PennW: 25-12, 25-817-6 
 vs. CathedralW: 25-20, 19-25, 17-1518-6 
9/27@ MartinsvilleW: 25-10, 25-12, 21-25, 25-1219-6 
9/29vs. Westfield *W: 25-21, 25-16, 20-25, 23-25, 15-820-63-2
10/6@ Zionsville *W: 28-26, 25-11, 18-25, 25-2021-64-2
10/8@ Columbus East Invite   
 vs. WapahaniL: 18-25, 25-15, 22-2521-7 
 vs. FranklinW: 25-20, 25-1422-7 
 vs. ProvidenceW: 23-25, 25-21, 25-1323-7 
 vs. Columbus EastW: 25-22, 25-2024-7 
10/12@ Ben DavisW: 25-13, 25-20, 25-2025-7 
10/20Sectional vs. Terre Haute North VigoW: 25-3, 25-13, 25-1026-7 
10/22Sectional vs. MooresvilleW: 25-12, 25-14, 25-827-7 
 Sectional Championship vs. BrownsburgW: 25-19, 30-32, 25-7, 25-2228-7 
10/25Regional vs. Perry MeridianW: 25-9, 25-19, 25-1929-7 
10/29Semi-State vs. Columbus EastW: 25-18, 25-10, 22-25, 25-2030-7 
10/29Semi-State Championship vs. CathedralL: 18-25, 25-22, 18-25, 16-2530-8 

2017 Varsity Roster

2017 IHSAA 4A State Champs
No.NamePositionGradeHeight
1Elise CarmichaelS115’7″
2Ava TorranceL/DS115’3″
3AleJa CulbreathOH115’6″
4Alayna IlesOH125’7″
5Darian GoinsS125’9″
6Abby MaeschOH95’9″
7Erin CarmichaelOH/DS115’7″
8Chloe RickenbachOH/DS115’8″
9Lauren SandersOH/RS105’11”
10Asia GoinsL/DS115’1″
11Ashley PriceOH/RS115’10”
12Izzy StallardMB105’9″
15Jael JohnsonMB126’3″
16Audrey CrowderDS115’4″
18Holly EastridgeRS116’3″
 Abby NickolMGR  
 Taylor EdwardsMGR  
 Emily PickettMGR  
  • Head Coach: Scott McQueen
  • Assistant Coach: Sara McQueen
  • Assistant Coach: Kaley Pettiford
  • Assistant Coach: Katie Maples
  • Assistant Coach: Amie Sherrod
  • Assistant Coach: Kelly Due
  • Assistant Coach: Amber Crowe

2017 Varsity Schedule / Results

DateOpponent(s)Time / ResultRec.Con.
8/15@ Center GroveL: 25-11, 25-21, 22-25, 18-25, 16-180-1 
8/19@ Lawrence North   
 vs. Lawrence NorthW: 25-14, 25-14, 25-131-1 
 vs. YorktownW: 25-11, 25-20, 23-25, 25-202-1 
8/22vs. CarmelW: 25-15, 25-17, 25-143-1 
8/24@ Noblesville *W: 25-9, 25-17, 25-224-11-0
8/26Avon InviteChampions  
 vs. GreenwoodW: 25-5, 25-145-1 
 vs. North CentralW: 25-11, 25-156-1 
 vs. FranklinW: 25-14, 25-217-1 
 vs. NorthviewW: 25-15, 25-118-1 
8/31vs. Hamilton Southeastern *W: 25-17, 25-16, 25-179-12-0
9/2Avon Volleyball ClassicRunner-Up  
 vs. Floyd CentralW: 25-13, 25-1710-1 
 vs. Muncie CentralW: 25-19, 25-1611-1 
 vs. Crown PointW: 25-21, 25-2212-1 
 vs. AssumptionL: 25-22, 21-25, 13-1512-2 
9/7@ Brownsburg *W: 25-11, 25-16, 25-1213-23-0
9/13@ PlainfieldW: 25-14, 25-12, 25-2014-2 
9/14@ CathedralW: 25-20, 22-25, 25-12, 29-2715-2 
9/16County @ Cascade HSChampions  
 vs. BrownsburgW: 25-19, 25-2216-2 
 vs. DanvilleW: 25-9, 25-1317-2 
 vs. PlainfieldW: 25-19, 25-9, 25-1818-2 
9/19vs. Ben DavisW: 25-11, 25-7, 25-1519-2 
9/21vs. Fishers *W: 25-13, 25-18, 28-2620-24-0
9/23@ Cathedral InviteChampions  
 vs. Center GroveW: 25-17, 25-2321-2 
 vs. New CastleW: 25-13, 25-2122-2 
 vs. Perry MeridianW: 25-17, 25-1023-2 
 vs. CathedralW: 25-10, 25-1524-2 
9/26vs. MartinsvilleW: 25-12, 25-13, 25-1225-2 
9/28@ Westfield *W: 25-13, 25-18, 25-1126-25-0
10/5vs. Zionsville *L: 25-22, 22-25, 25-15, 22-25, 14-1626-35-1
10/7@ Columbus East InviteAuxiliary Gym  
 vs. Christian AcademyW: 25-18, 25-1727-3 
 vs. DeltaW: 25-16, 25-928-3 
 vs. FranklinW: 25-13, 25-1429-3 
 vs. WapahaniW: 25-19, 29-2730-3 
10/12Sectional vs. MooresvilleW: 25-10, 25-13, 25-731-3 
10/14Sectional vs. BrowsnburgW: 25-14, 25-18, 25-1232-3 
 Sectional vs. Terre Haute NorthW: 25-22, 25-9, 25-13
Sectional Champs
33-3 
10/21Regional vs. Roncalli @ Greenfield Central HSW: 25-15, 24-26, 25-17, 25-1834-3 
 Regional vs. Lawrence North @ Greenfield Central HSW: 22-25, 25-15, 25-14, 25-12
Regional Champs
35-3 
10/28Semi-State vs. Providence @ Jasper HSW: 27-25, 25-17, 25-22
Semi-State Champs
36-3 
11/4State vs. Crown Point @ Ball StateW: 25-17, 25-18, 25-18
State Champs
37-3 

2018 Varsity Roster

2018 Varsity Team
No.NamePositionGradeHeight
1Jessie GearriesMB105’8″
2Ava TorranceL/DS125’3″
3AleJa CulbreathOH125’6″
4Audrey CrowderDS125’4”
5Elise CarmichaelS125’9″
6Abby MaeschOH105’9″
7Erin CarmichaelDS/OH125’7″
8Chloe RickenbachL/DS125’8″
9Lauren SandersOH/RS115’11”
10Asia GoinsL/DS125’1″
11Ashley PriceOH/RS125’10”
12Izzy StallardMB115’9″
14Hadley HorneMB115’10”
15Stephanie SummersS105’8″
17Aderinola AdewapoMB105’7″
18Holly EastridgeRS126’3″
Mngr.Abby Nickol 12 
Mngr.Emily Pickett 10 
  • Head Coach: Amie Sherrod
  • Assistant Coach: Kaley Pettiford
  • Assistant Coach: Angela Goley

2018 Varsity Schedule/Results

DateOpponent(s)Time/ResultRec.Con.
08/14/18vs. Center GroveW: 3-01-0 
08/18/18@ Lawrence North Invite   
 vs. YorktownL: 0-31-1 
 vs. Lawrence NorthW: 3-02-1 
08/21/18@ CarmelW: 3-23-1 
08/23/18vs. Noblesville *W: 3-04-11-0
08/25/18Avon Invite   
 vs. Bloomington NorthW 2-05-1 
 vs. North CentralW: 2-06-1 
 vs. FranklinW: 2-07-1 
 vs. NorthviewW: 2-08-1 
08/30/18@ Hamilton SE *W: 3-19-12-0
09/01/18Avon Volleyball Classic   
 vs. Floyd CentralW: 2-010-1 
 vs. Muncie CentralW: 2-011-1 
 vs. Crown PointW: 2-012-1 
 vs. AssumptionL: 1-212-2 
09/06/18vs. Brownsburg *W: 3-013-23-0
09/12/18vs. PlainfieldW: 3-014-2 
09/13/18vs. Franklin Central *W: 3-015-24-0
09/18/18@ Ben DavisW: 3-016-2 
09/20/18@ Fishers*L: 1-416-34-1
09/22/18Cathedral Invite   
 vs. Columbus EastW: 2-017-3 
 vs. New AlbanyW: 2-018-3 
 vs. CathedralW: 2-019-3 
 vs. New CastleW: 2-120-3 
09/25/18@ MartinsvilleW: 3-121-3 
09/27/18vs. Westfield *W: 3-022-35-1
10/04/18@ Zionsville *W: 3-023-36-1
10/06/18Columbus East Invite   
 vs. WapahaniW: 2-024-3 
 vs. FranklinW: 2-025-3 
 vs. PlainfieldW: 2-026-3 
 vs. Silver CreekW: 2-027-3 
10/11/18Sectionals @ Brownsburg vs. BrownsburgW: 3-028-3 
10/13/18Sectional vs. Terre Haute NorthW: 3-029-3 
10/13/18Sectional ChampionshipW: 3-030-3 
10/20/18Regional @ Greenfield Central vs. Greenfield CentralW: 3-031-3 
10/20/18Regional Championship @ Greenfield Central vs. RoncalliW: 3-132-3 
10/27/18Semi-State @ Columbus East vs. ProvidenceW: 3-033-3 
11/03/18State @ Worthen Arena (Ball State) vs. YorktownL: 0-333-4 

2019 Varsity Roster

2019 Sectional Champs
#NamePositionsGr.Ht.
1Jessie GearriesMB, OHJr.5-10
2Aubrey LenzSJr.5-9
3Abby MaeschOHJr.5-11
4Jillian DavidLSr.5-4
5Paris DowningMBJr.5-8
7Abrianna DavidsonDSSo.5-4
8Delaney NeedhamDS, LJr.5-6
9Lauren SandersOH, RSSr.5-11
12Isabella StallardMB, OH, RSSr.5-11
14Hadley HorneMBSr.5-10
15Stephanie SummersSSr.5-9
17Aderinola AdewopoMBSr.5-8
18Cilicia AleongRSSo.5-9
21Grace FrancisOH, MBJr.5-10
Kaitie LavyMBSo.5-10
  • Head Coach: Amie Sherrod

2019 Schedule/Results

DateOpponentTime/ResultRec.Con.
08/20/2019 @ Center GroveL: 0-30-1 
08/24/2019 vs. YorktownL: 0-30-2 
08/24/2019 vs. Lawrence NorthW: 3-11-2 
08/27/2019 vs. CarmelL: 1-31-3 
08/29/2019 @ NoblesvilleW: 3-12-31-0
09/05/2019 vs. Hamilton SEL: 0-32-41-1
09/07/2019 Avon Classic   
 vs. SeymourW: 2-03-4 
 vs. AssumptionL: 0-23-5 
 vs. Crown PointL: 0-23-6 
 vs. Floyd CentralW: 2-14-6 
09/12/2019 @ BrownsburgL: 1-34-71-2
09/16/2019 vs. MartinsvilleW: 3-15-7 
09/18/2019 @ PlainfieldW: 3-26-7 
09/19/2019 @ Franklin CentralW: 3-27-72-2
09/24/2019 vs. Ben DavisW: 3-08-7 
09/26/2019 vs. FishersW: 3-09-73-2
09/28/2019 Lady Irish Invitational   
 vs. New AlbanyW: 2-110-7 
 vs. PennW: 2-111-7  
 vs. Center GroveL: 0-211-8 
 vs. Columbus EastW: 2-012-8 
10/01/2019 @ McCutcheonL: 1-312-9 
10/03/2019 @ WestfieldL: 2-312-103-3
10/10/2019 vs. ZionsvilleL: 0-312-113-4
10/12/2019 Columbus East Invite   
 vs. Franklin CommunityW: 2-113-11 
 vs. Heritage ChristianL: 1-213-12 
 vs. DeltaW: 2-114-12 
 vs. PlainfieldW: 2-015-12 
10/19/2019 Sectional @ Plainfield HS
vs. Terre Haute North
W: 3-016-12 
10/19/2019 Sectional @ Plainfield HS
vs. Brownsburg
W: 3-117-12  
10/26/2019 Regional @ Greenfield-Central
vs. Roncalli
L: 1-317-13