Varsity

 

2018 Varsity Roster

No. Name Position Grade Height
1 Jessie Gearries MB 10 5’8″
2 Ava Torrance L/DS 12 5’3″
3 AleJa Culbreath OH 12 5’6″
4 Audrey Crowder DS 12 5’4”
5 Elise Carmichael S 12 5’9″
6 Abby Maesch OH 10 5’9″
7 Erin Carmichael DS/OH 12 5’7″
8 Chloe Rickenbach L/DS 12 5’8″
9 Lauren Sanders OH/RS 11 5’11”
10 Asia Goins L/DS 12 5’1″
11 Ashley Price OH/RS 12 5’10”
12 Izzy Stallard MB 11 5’9″
14 Hadley Horne MB 11 5’10”
15 Stephanie Summers S 10 5’8″
17 Aderinola Adewapo MB 10 5’7″
18 Holly Eastridge RS 12 6’3″
Mngr. Abby Nickol 12
Mngr. Emily Pickett 10

2018 Schedule

BOLD – Home game
* – Denotes conference match
Avon High School Girls Varsity Volleyball 2018-19 Schedule

Date Opponent(s) Time Result Record/Con.
08/14/18 vs. Center Grove 6:45 PM W: 3-0 1-0; 0-0
08/18/18 @ Lawrence North Invite
vs. Yorktown 11:00 PM L: 0-3 1-1; 0-0
vs. Lawrence North 1:00 PM W: 3-0 2-1; 0-0
08/21/18 @ Carmel 6:45 PM W: 3-2 3-1; 0-0
08/23/18 vs. Noblesville * 5:30 PM W: 3-0 4-1; 1-0
08/25/18 Avon Invite
vs. Bloomington North 9:00 AM W 2-0 5-1; 1-0
vs. North Central 11:00 AM W: 2-0 6-1; 1-0
vs. Franklin 1:00 PM W: 2-0 7-1; 1-0
vs. Northview 3:00 PM W: 2-0 8-1; 1-0
08/30/18 @ Hamilton SE * 6:45 PM W: 3-1 9-1; 2-0
09/01/18 Avon Volleyball Classic
vs. Floyd Central 9:00 AM W: 2-0 10-1; 2-0
vs. Muncie Central 11:00 AM W: 2-0 11-1; 2-0
vs. Crown Point 1:00 PM W: 2-0 12-1; 2-0
vs. Assumption 4:00 PM L: 1-2 12-2; 2-0
09/06/18 vs. Brownsburg * 6:45 PM W: 3-0 13-2; 3-0
09/12/18 vs. Plainfield 6:45 PM W: 3-0 14-2; 3-0
09/13/18 vs. Franklin Central * 6:45 PM W: 3-0 15-2; 4-0
09/18/18 @ Ben Davis 6:45 PM W: 3-0 16-2; 4-0
09/20/18 @ Fishers* 6:45 PM L: 1-4 16-3; 4-1
09/22/18 Cathedral Invite 9:00 AM
vs. Columbus East W: 2-0 17-3; 4-1
vs. New Albany W: 2-0 18-3; 4-1
vs. Cathedral W: 2-0 19-3; 4-1
vs. New Castle W: 2-1 20-3; 4-1
09/25/18 @ Martinsville 6:45 PM W: 3-1 21-3; 4-1
09/27/18 vs. Westfield * 7:15 PM W: 3-0 22-3; 5-1
10/04/18 @ Zionsville * 6:45 PM W: 3-0 23-3; 6-1
10/06/18 Columbus East Invite 9:00 AM
vs. Wapahani 9:00 AM W: 2-0 24-3; 6-1
vs. Franklin 11:00 AM W: 2-0 25-3; 6-1
vs. Plainfield 1:30 PM W: 2-0 26-3; 6-1
vs. Silver Creek 2:30 PM W: 2-0 27-3; 6-1
10/11/18 Sectionals @ Brownsburg vs. Brownsburg 6:00 PM W: 3-0 28-3
10/13/18 Sectional vs. Terre Haute North 11:00 AM W: 3-0 29-3
10/13/18 Sectional Championship 7:00 PM W: 3-0 30-3
10/20/18 Regional @ Greenfield Central vs. Greenfield Central 10:00 AM W: 3-0 31-3
10/20/18 Regional Championship @ Greenfield Central vs. Roncalli 7:30 PM W: 3-1 32-3
10/27/18 Semi-State @ Columbus East vs. Providence 3:00 PM W: 3-0 33-3
11/03/18 State @ Worthen Arena (Ball State) vs. Yorktown 5:00 PM